Coronavirus Information

Athletics

Hall of Fame

The Bishop Guertin High School Athletic Hall of Fame was established to publicly recognize and celebrate individuals who best exemplified the spirit of BG through their athletic involvement through:

 

  • Positively and unselfishly contributing to the mission of their team, teammates, and school
  • Achieving higher than average athletic statistical results
  • Continuing to be sources of pride and contributions to themselves, Bishop Guertin, and the community

 

 

 

 

Nomination Criteria

>

Any male or female student-athlete, coach, administrator, athletic staff member (manager, trainer, etc.), or special individual (as chosen by the selection committee) who has either graduated from, been employed by, volunteered for, or loyally supported Bishop Guertin High School, is eligible for nomination.

 

This includes, but is not limited to:

 

  • Non-athletes who have excelled in the industry of sport
  • Entire teams who have exhibited superior athleticism, unity and spirit
  • Student-athletes who have excelled in NCAA collegiate athletics at greater lengths than at Bishop Guertin
  • Individuals/groups who volunteered extensive amounts of support to the Bishop Guertin athletic program.

 

The candidate must be separated from Bishop Guertin for a period of five (5) years or more and must have left on good standing.

athletic hall of fame inductees

>

1998

Eugene ‘Skip’ Barry ’84
Basketball

Dan Boucher ’68
Football, Basketball, Baseball

Rick Cote ’69
Football, Basketball, Baseball

N. William Crisp ’78
Tennis

John P. Crisp ’79
Tennis

Br. Gerry Dube
Brother, Administrator, Athletic Benefactor

Lawrence “Larry” Elliott
Athletic Benefactor

Chris Flint ’88
Soccer, Baseball

Peter George ’77
Football, Wrestling, Track

William E. McIlveen ’72

Football, Basketball

Dick Piwowarski

Teacher, Coach, Athletic Director

Rick Piwowarski ’78

Football, Basketball, Baseball

Robert R. Robichaud ’67
Golf, Football, Basketball

Timothy Root ’84
Soccer, Basketball, Baseball

Timothy Weckwerth ’82

Football, Wrestling, Baseball

2001

Gary Fortier ’90
Soccer, Football, Track, Basketball, Baseball

Bob Hurley ’75
Football, Track

Kevin Janiak ’95
Soccer, Basketball, Baseball

Dan Laliberte ’67
Football, Basketball, Baseball

Ed McCabe ’83
Basketball, Track

Kelly McCarthy Bevere ’95
Basketball, Softball

Steven Piwowarski ’85

Football, Basketball, Baseball

2009

Michael Cowan ’95

Football, Track, Baseball

Philip “Skip” Jankowski ’77

Football, Track

Michael E. Lozeau ’70
Football, Basketball, Baseball

Jessica Trombly ’00
Soccer, Basketball, Track

Andy Wilson ’80
Football, Wrestling, Baseball

Victor Young ’74
Football, Track, Basketball

2010

Robert M. Boudreau ’75
Football, Hockey, Baseball, Track

Seamus F. Brackett ’99
Football, Wrestling, Track

Tom Coate ’87
Soccer, Baseball, Basketball

Kevin James Fadden ’73
Football, Baseball, Track

Gerard “Gerry” Lemire ’76   
Football, Basketball, Baseball

Michael Morin ’71
Basketball, Track, Cross Country

2017

Steven Bouchard ’72   
Football, Baseball

James Bouchard ’74

Football, Baseball, Basketball

Gary Farnsworth ’72   
Football and Basketball   

Steve Allen ’84
Baseball, Basketball, Golf

David Lavallee ’87       
Baseball, Soccer, Basketball

Craig Halbmaier ’97

Football, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track

Alison (Lozeau) Delyani ’02          
Cross Country, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track, Soccer, Softball

Amanda Leese ’02           
Tennis, Basketball, Cross Country

Lindsey Miller ’07
Soccer, Basketball, Tennis

James Wood ’06
Football, Hockey, Baseball