Student Life

Transportation

With students hailing from more than 40 cities and town across two states, we understand that transportation to and from school can’t be a one size fits all approach. That is why our doors open by 6:30 AM and you’ll often find our cafeteria full of Cardinals into the early evening. For students who can’t drive themselves, many coordinate with their classmates to carpool or take advantage of our two morning bus routes to our local communities.

LOOP DROP-OFF AND PICK-UP

>

All students who are driven to school are asked to utilize the loop off of Lund Road.

 

In order to maintain the safety of all students, the main front lobby door and the chapel door are closed to drop-offs between 7:15 AM and 7:45 AM and to pick-ups between 2:25 PM and 2:50 PM. All students must enter/exit by way of the Weight Room, Gymnasium, and Field House entrances. It is also important that the right lane of the loop be used as a stopping lane and the left lane be available for passing through and exiting.

STUDENT PARKING

>

Juniors and seniors have the privilege of parking on the Bishop Guertin Campus on a space-available basis. Registration for parking spaces is now open.

STUDENT TRANSPORTATION BUS ROUTES

>

Bishop Guertin faculty and staff members will provide morning bus routes to several local communities for the 2022-23 school year. The cost to each student will will be $750 for the entire year.

 

Space is limited so to ensure your child reserves a spot, please sign up as soon as possible. Once filled, we may have to resort to a waiting list.

 

Registration must be done at the start of every school year.

 

For more information, please contact Amy Caito.

Please note these stops are tentative at this point and pick up times may be slightly adjusted

 

WEST

Depart BGHS

@ 5:15 a.m.

 

Stop # 1 (A) 

Mont Vernon Town Hall

@ 5:55 a.m.

 

Stop # 2 (B)

Market Basket, Jones Road, Milford, NH

@ 6:10 a.m.

 

Stop # 3 (C)

NH Liquor & Wine Outlet, Route 13, Brookline, NH

@ 6:25 a.m.

 

Stop # 4 (D)

Hannaford, Main St., Townsend, MA

@ 6:40 a.m.

 

Stop # 5 (E)

Pepperell Community Center

@ 6:50 a.m.

 

Stop # 6 (F)

Dunstable Free Public Library, Main St., Dunstable 

@ 7:05 a.m.

 
 

Return to BGHS for 7:20 a.m.

 
       

EAST

Depart BGHS

@ 5:40 a.m.

 

Stop # 1 (A)

Bowlero, Pawtucket Blvd., Lowell, MA

@ 6:05 a.m.

 

Stop # 2 (B)

Jeanne D’Arc Credit Union, Bridge, St., Dracut, MA

@ 6:20 a.m.

 

Stop # 3 (C)

Hannaford, Bridger St., Pelham, NH

@ 6:25 a.m.

 

Stop # 4 (D)

ICenter, Lowell Road, Salem, NH

@ 6:40 a.m.

 

Stop # 5 (E)

Shaw’s, Indian Rock Road, Windham, NH

@ 6:50 a.m.

 

Stop # 6 (F)

White Birch Catering, Central St., Hudson, NH

@ 7:05 a.m.

 
 

Return to BGHS for 7:20 a.m.

   
       

NORTH

Depart BGHS

@ 5:30 a.m.

 

Stop # 1 (A)

Epping Park & Ride, Exeter, NH

@ 6:15 a.m.

 

Stop # 2 (B)

Myles Travel Plaza, Hooksett Road, Auburn, NH

@ 6:35 a.m.

 

Stop # 3 (C)

St. Elizabeth Seton Cath. Church, Meetinghouse Rd., Bedford, NH

@ 6:50 a.m.

 

Stop # 4 (D)

Los Primos Mexican Restaurant, Amherst Road, Merrimack, NH

@ 7:05 a.m.

 
 

Return to BGHS for 7:20 a.m.

 

 

2022-23 Bus Registration

Form to register for the 22-23 BG morning bus routes
Student Name(Required)
Graduation Year(Required)
Choice of Route(Required)
Price: $750.00
Credit Card
American Express
Discover
MasterCard
Visa
Supported Credit Cards: American Express, Discover, MasterCard, Visa
Expiration Date
 

Billing Information

Cardholder Name(Required)
Address(Required)

NASHUA SCHOOL DISTRICT BUS ROUTES

>

The Nashua School District offers transportation to students residing in Nashua. 

 

This year, you can register for a bus pass by emailing Mrs. Caito (caitoa@bghs.org).  Please include student’s name, grade, home address, and email address.

 

After notifying Mrs. Caito, bus passes for the upcoming year must then be purchased via the following link from the Nashua School District’s Transportation Office for $65.

High School Bus Pass Link

 

Bus passes will be emailed to you with route information.
 
Based on numbers, students in the mornings will ride their neighborhood high school bus to either Nashua North or South, and will then take a shuttle bus from there to Bishop Guertin. If the numbers are small, students will be picked up near their home and driven directly to Bishop Guertin in the morning. In the afternoon, buses will leave Bishop Guertin at 3:30 PM to drop students off near their home. 

 

If you have any questions, please contact the Nashua School District’s Transportation Office. They can be reached via phone at 603.966.1055 or via email at transportation@nashua.edu.

BG partners with Pedal Pushers Driving School to offer driver’s education classes on campus. Students who are interested in more information or in signing up for classes, can click here.