Coronavirus Information

Online Summer Program

Through this pandemic many academic arenas have stood still as Bishop Guertin High School has continued to move forward. We are committed to engaging students academically, personally, and socially. Bishop Guertin believes consistency and normalcy in the face of disruption is vitally important and that the connectedness between instructor and student to be the key to academic success and personal growth. To this end, we have developed a summer program which serves several purposes. The first is to enhance and build skills, the second is to fill in potential gaps students may have experienced due to changes in the educational landscape over the last few months, and the third is to provide an opportunity for students to gain credit during the summer; allowing for a more diverse full-time schedule during the school year.

 

Bishop Guertin is offering programs for the following three cohorts:

 

  • Cohort 1: Recommended for students currently in 6th, 7th, and 8th grades
  • Cohort 2: Recommended for students currently in 9th, 10th, 11th, and 12th grades
  • Cohort 3: Recommended for current BG students (but not limited to)

ONLINE COURSE OFFERINGS

Non-Credit Courses

>

**FULL** Preparing for High School

This course will focus on “skills” that will prepare students for success in high school such as note-taking strategies, organization, using electronic calendars and apps, and balancing course requirements. Students will learn how to effectively use a textbook, online resources, and media. Students will practice these skills and how to effectively use them within different disciplines and content delivery. Guest lecturers will contribute.

Dates:          July 28, 30 and August 4, 6

Duration:     1 hour

Time:           12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

Cohort:        1

Cost:            $50

 

**FULL** Pre-Algebra Proficiency
This course would review and solidify basic pre-Algebraic skills to help students be successful in high school Algebra I at the start of the school year. Math is a subject that builds upon basics and success will only happen when a strong foundation is in place. This course will ensure students have exposure, practice, and review of real numbers and the real number system, properties of real numbers, order of operations, evaluating expressions, an introduction to equations and the use of patterns, equations and graphs. If time permits foundations of solving equations and inequalities will be explored.

Dates:             July 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30 and August 4, 5, 6

Duration:         1 hour

Time:               11:15 AM -12:15 PM

Cohort:            1 and 2

Cost                 $75

 

**FULL** Reading and Writing for High School
Reading and writing in an academic, formal environment prepares students for their future academic careers. To that endeavor, students will need to analyze, distinguish, and determine significant details from both informational and literary texts. In this course, the basic elements of fiction will be discussed along with the analysis of the context and content. Students will also learn and practice the basic elements of writing such as formal structure, source integration, logical connections, and standard conventions.

 

Dates:          July 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30 and August 4, 5, 6

Duration:     1 hour

Time:           8:15 AM – 9:15AM

Cohort:        1 and 2

Cost:            $75

 

Introduction to Programming
In this class, students will be introduced to the Python programming environment. Basic concepts of programming will be covered, such as variables, decisions, and loops. For each concept, each student will write simple targeted programs, initially following the instructions of the teacher and ultimately writing the programs on their own.

 

Dates:          July 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30 and August 4, 5, 6

Duration:     1 hour

Time:           9:30 AM – 10:30 AM

Cohort:        1

Cost:            $75

 

Advanced Visual Basic
This class is targeted to students who were exposed to the Visual Basic .NET programming language in their freshman computer class and have a desire to learn a little bit more. After reviewing the concepts of variables, decisions, and loops from their previous class, students will learn about String methods, writing functions, and using arrays for data storage. Each concept will be accompanied by sample programs to reinforce skills, and to give students the ability to see how advanced programs can be written.

 

Dates:          July 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30 and August 4, 5, 6

Duration:     1 hour

Time:           11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Cohort:        2

Cost:            $75

 

Skill Building for High School Science
High school science requires basic, yet unique skills for working through scientific problems, equations, measuring, specific uses of a calculator, unit conversions, among other key proficiencies. This course will help students learn and practice these skills and more while exploring interesting topics such as atomic structure, the Periodic Table, energy, weather, and space.

 

Dates:              July 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30 and August 4, 5, 6

Duration:         1 hour

Time:               8:15 AM -9:15 AM

Cohort             1 and 2

Cost                 $75

 

High School Algebra 1
This course is designed for students who have completed Algebra 1 and will be moving onto Algebra 2. The course will redefine skills and build a stronger foundation for success. Given the strength of this foundational class, students may be able to advance to an honors level. Areas that will be reinforced and reviewed are polynomials and factoring, exponents and exponential functions, linear equations, solving equations and inequalities, quadratic functions, radical expressions, systems of equations and inequalities.

 

Dates:              July 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30 and August 4, 5, 6

Duration:         1 hour

Time:               11:15 AM – 12:15 PM

Cohort             1, 2, and 3

Cost                 $75

 

Prima Latina
Learn about the language and culture of the ancient Romans in a low-pressure environment. No prior knowledge of Latin is necessary.

Dates:              July 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30 and August 4, 5, 6

Duration:        1 hour

Time:               9:30 AM-10:30 AM

Cohort:            1

Cost                 $75

 

Pre-French II or Spanish II
These classes are for students who have placed into the second level of French or Spanish for the upcoming school year. Students will review key concepts of Level I and how they will apply to the more advanced class. Vocabulary and grammar will be addressed while speaking and listening skills will be practiced.

 

Dates:              July: 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30 and August 4, 5, 6

Duration:         1 hour

Time:               9:30 AM-10:30 AM

Cohort             2 and 3

Cost                $75

 

College Application Essay Writing
This writing course is for rising seniors interested in learning strategies for crafting an effective college admission essay. Classes will consist of general and individual instruction. Students will be expected to:

 

  • engage in brainstorming and drafting exercises
  • participate in one-to-one conferences
  • edit and revise their multiple drafts

 

Students will leave with a working draft of the application essay.

 

Dates:              August 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Duration:         1.5 hours

Time:               3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Cohort:            2 (11th and 12th grade students)

Cost:                $350

 

SAT Prep
This course will be offered over a two-week period Monday through Thursday. Monday and Wednesday will focus on the math section of the SAT while Tuesday and Thursday will focus on reading and writing. Students are required to purchase The Official SAT Study Guide 2020 Edition (ISBN-13: 978-1457312199).

Dates:              August 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 12, 13

Duration:         4 hours

Time:               8:30 AM – 12:30 PM

Cohort:            2 (10th, 11th, and 12th grade students)

Cost:               $350

For Credit Courses

>

Trigonometry
This course covers triangular Trigonometry and circular Trigonometry, meaning the concept of an angle as a rotation of a ray about a point. All six ratios will be covered. Students will work at solving trigonometric equations and identities. Graphing calculator required (TI-83 Plus or TI-84 Plus recommended).

 

Dates:              July 6 – August 7

Monday, Tuesday and Thursday online. Wednesday and Friday are independent project days

Duration:         1.5 hours

Time:               8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Cohort:            2 and 3

Cost                 $400

 

Statistics
This course is designed as an introductory course in statistical concepts and is suggested for those who plan to take it in college. Technology is heavily integrated throughout the course. Graphing calculator required (TI-83 Plus or TI-84 Plus recommended).

 

Dates:              July 6 – August 7

Monday, Tuesday and Thursday online. Wednesday and Friday are independent project days

Duration:         1.5 hours

Time:               8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Cohort:            2 and 3

Cost                 $400

 

Economics
In this course students will develop an understanding of the free market system of economics and the role they play in it, as well as the role it plays in their lives. Furthermore, they will understand the financial and monetary systems, the role of government in regard to economic activity, how economic growth occurs and the standard of living is improved, the business cycle and the decisions of the firm, and other various cycles such as inflation and unemployment.

 

Dates:              July 6 – August 7

Monday, Tuesday and Thursday online. Wednesday and Friday are independent project days

Duration:         1.5 hours

Time:               10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Cohort:            2 and 3

Cost                 $400

 

Graphic Design I

This course, which is eligible to satisfy an art or computer science requirement, is designed to acquaint students with concepts in the art of graphic design from logo development and messaging to introductory exercises and rendering in Photoshop. Students will use Adobe Illustrator and Adobe Photoshop as the mediums in rendering creative solutions to different digital challenges.

 

Dates:              July 6 – August 7

Monday, Tuesday and Thursday online. Wednesday and Friday are independent project days

Duration:         1.5 hours

Time:               6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Cohort:            2 and 3

Cost:               $400

 

Summer Health + Fitness (for Bishop Guertin students only)

This course contributes to the development of the physically literate student through a variety of movement activities, skills, and knowledge necessary to promote lifelong fitness, social cooperation, and healthy well-being. Students will be physically active while they explore concepts on the importance of physical fitness in everyday life and how making the proper choices can lead to a healthy lifestyle. Lectures pertaining to health and fitness will be incorporated throughout the semester partnered with group and individual workouts. Independent extended learning is essential in meeting curriculum goals and may include activities ranging from weekly logs to health and fitness projects.

 

Dates:              Tuesday and Thursday, July 6 – August 7

Duration:         1.5 hours

Time:               8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Cohort:            11th and 12th grade Bishop Guertin students only

Cost:                $400

Parent/Student Workshops

>

Please register for these sessions in the form below.

 

What to Expect in High School (for parents only)

Parents of soon-to-be high school students can have many questions; What classes should my student take in middle school to prepare? Should we make an investment in high school when college and the costs associated with it are not all that far away? What if my child is not academically ready for high school? Will my child fit in? Join us for a relaxed conversation with members of the Admission and School Counseling Offices as we discuss academic, social, and personal student success in preparation for the high school experience. 

 

Dates:              July 21 at 8:00 AM and August 4 at 7:00 PM

Cost:                Free

 

College Admission (for parents and students)

The College Admission process can often seem overwhelming, especially in today’s current environment. We invite parents and students to join our Counseling Department for an informative session covering a range of topics, including how the coronavirus pandemic has affected SAT/ACT testing, on campus vs. virtual learning, and the impact of pass/fail grading. General college admission topics will also be covered such as building a good schools lists, application timelines, securing letters of recommendations, college essay writing tips, and overall tips for making the college process as easy as possible. 

 

Dates:             July 22 at 8:00 AM and August 5 at 7:00 PM

Cost:               Free